Sunday, May 11, 2014

Getting Fat with Sister ♥

I was planning to update this a bit earlier but could not find the time to. Assignmentsssssss .  So Unni just finished her 4 months intern-ship and she's currently having fun with her life for now.On the Tuesday, she actually stayed back in my uni to explore, then to go out with me after class.
 Fyi, it was a sisters day out kinda thing . 

Coordinate for that day.
Japanese Mickey Mouse Buns.
Floral Romper from PDI ( I got it on 50% Sale!!
Floral Shoe from Times Square.
Bag from GEE. 

Just another confession : ( I ****ing Want to Go Japan right now at this moment! I mention this almost everyday, I have/want/need to shop in Tokyo now. Literally .) T____T yes I'm  just missing Japan. I really do .

sigh. If only that country was right next to mine. Only In my dreams. 

Anyways, back to the sister day out topic before I lose myself from reality again. 
We went to Curve to have lunch at Sakae Sushi. We were very hungary ! Therefore, what's fat? Fat means extra chubbiness , Fat sounds good so Let's Get FAT! No. Sushi omg sushi. I miss them but still nothing beats the sushi in Japan ) :  I know I mention this a hundred times but it's really too true. 

Tako ♥ It have been so long.. 

The fact that they are so huge for a common Japanese Tako I usually eat makes me so happy. ♥

Ebiko ♥ 
But no, I did not really enjoyed this. 

But instead this... 

Ikura with Salmon . Muax Heaven!  Nothing taste more awesome than a Salmon egg popping in your mouth ♥ To be honest it will taste better if it was fresher /: 

Salmon ♥

Uhh.. Daikon Radish I think.. 

Salmon Lunch set and Sushi Roll ♥

Salmon is so good it melts in your mouthhhh, brings you to heavennnn you'll never want to come backkk... 

Truth is, Nothing taste bad when you're hungary. Full stop. #truth

Before we planned to eat sushi for lunch, which was forever the hardest question ever : ''what to eat?''  Unni says we should eat waffle for lunch. * speechless * I'm hungry and you want me eat waffle for lunch? -.- I want proper meal! ):  Thankfully Gelare ( waffle shop ) was close and we had sushi.. 

Then we had dessert :D Yes we did. What woman don't have two stomachs? One for meal, the other for dessert. Ohyeahhh ..

Paddington House of Pancakes . 

Excited for pancakes ? ;D 

We ordered a Dollar Pancake. Which was really cute.  The pancakes are coin size and it's topped with Fruits and ice cream ♥ YUMSSS 

Pancakessssssss omgomgomgomgomog I went back Heaven again! ♥ ♥ ♥ It tasted so good when you eat it with warm honey + cold ice cream. T___T Ohwauuu... can you imagine it now

I love oh fluffy warm pancakes ♥ hahahha. okay TMI. 

So yeah, that's about it and on the same night we had Brewyard Coffee, which was a new cafe, restaurant opened not long ago in SS15. You can read the review here : #Food Review: Brewyard Coffee 

Oh and, Happy Mother's Day to all the beautiful, hardworking and loving mama's !

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Food Review: Brewyard Coffee

Hello! I'm back with another food review today. My sister decided to try out a newly opened restaurant called Brewyard coffee introduced by her Hair stylist. He did mention it was not bad...  but .. continue reading and you'll know.

We went there to have a chatting session with some friends over dinner. Brewyard coffee is located in SS15 , nearby Station 1 Cafe. Their sign board is quite dim and dark so you got to open your eyes real big literally to search during the night lol. My friend  kept going a few rounds around that area because he could not see the sign board. Probably he's just old too. 

The side Sign Board of the restaurant is bright though.. 

Classy cafe style design. This is how the interior look like when you walk in. 

erm.. cakes and desserts bar? 

and a pretty little bulb chandelier .

So, what about the food ? He said it was not bad. Well... honestly it is not bad but taste wise, I think their chef could do better. But then again, they just opened and is still new. Their food might get better as time goes by. They have different menu's during brunch/lunch and dinner. Since we went during dinner hour.. this was what we got. 

I had a plate of smoked Salmon pasta. I liked the smoked salmon but I think the pasta sauce was a little too creamy-ish thick and .. tasteless. Anyway the smoked Salmon was there was a reason. Smoked salmon is salty hence have to eat with the pasta. Oh Btw they had poached egg with it too! 

Add caption
Looks really good eh! But disappointingly the poached egg wasn't what I expected ) :  It  feels watery in my mouth, could be because they soaked the poached egg too long in cold water overnight. Taste wasn't there too. 

We also had their peperoni pizza. Their pizza was surprisingly good :) Ingredient are simple but it's delicious! 

We also ordered their smoked salmon pizza. They only serve three kind of pizza for their dinner menu. The other was chicken mushroom. Pizza is a Should Order when you visit. 


This was their signature, Lemon Cheesecake. It is not bad actually. The only thing I did not like was the texture of the cheesecake. Cheesecakes are supposed to be creamy , mushy and soft but this texture is a little like pudding. They overdosed on the gelatin ) :

My friend ordered their pancake with fruit sauce. ( According to the chef him ) He said the fruit they used was wrong. It shouldn't be Nangka/ Jackfruit because of it's strong smell.  Really he studied culinary btw. To me it was okay because I enjoy eating Jackfruit. But then again, isn't strawberry sauce would probably be a better choice? haha 
The pancakes was a little hard too. That part I agree. Pancakes are meant to be really light and fluffy. 

The only drink we ordered was their hot chocolate. If you're up for any Artisan coffee, Brewyard Coffee is not yet a good choice. 

Now you know what I mean? lol 

I think they are currently finding/hiring Barista's. Who knows one day they have really creative and talented Barista's to do Artisan coffee! Anyway, taste wise for this cup of hot chocolate was okay. It's sweet, just like any other hot chocolate you drink at other cafe's. I'm sorry, beverages are just out of my league lol. 

Friday, May 2, 2014

Coffee Stain by Joseph

Gosh! Thank God for Public Holidays. No classssss (ノ´ヮ´)ノ
In great days like this, I should totally use this spare time to finish my assignments but in the end, I'm always busy with other things. * padan muka saya * ⊙︿⊙

So, Bible College Malaysia day a.k.a BCM Day always falls on Labour Day and our church members are always there to support :) foods!

We could have left the event as soon we are done but the sloth woke up late, then had to use the toilet for big business, and took an hour to arrive here. So hence we waited for ''quite '' a long while.

 Oh yes of course we could just tell him '' You don't have to come already lah -.- '' but he bought a Rm100 worth of coupons. sigh.

After that super hot under the sun event, I suggested we should go indulge some artistic coffee and..

here we are

in Publika.

The design concept was like any other ''expensive'' coffee shop of the same range, modern, cozy with cups/mugs everywhere. The thing is, it was kind of messy on the day I went because it was labour day, which means a lot of customers. They were lack of workers as there were unwashed cups on the coffee bar.  Anyhow, they should expect this coming. It's a public holiday! More people will come.  

Coffee Stain by Joseph sells a wide range of coffee and other beverages , just like any other coffee/dessert shop lol . They do sell desserts too such as cakes ( ps I saw mille crepe! ) and of course, meals.

Truth is I am not really a coffee person. The only coffee I usually drink is mamak served coffee and instant coffee. If you ask me to pick a coffee from a vast coffee menu, I'm lost. So in the end, after looking up and down the list of coffee for some time I went ahead with a hot cup of Mocha, RM9. The only coffee I am familiar with in the list.

coffee stain at publika

My first time ever I had something drawn on my beverage ! ps. I am still waiting for a Hello Kitty design ): 

I look caffeine struck here ⊙▂⊙Idk why lol.  Art coffee usually have more milk /cream than usual. Due to my not fully covered  food poisoning , I didn't felt good later on because of the heavy milk and creams. I am actually not so certain about the taste and quality of the coffee because I am not a coffee addict but what I can say is this cup of coffee is really heavy. It makes me really full before I could finish the whole cup.

Coffee Stain by Joseph
This one was one of their speciality over there I think. It was at the front page lol. I can't remember the price either,sorry.  This is coffee ice with milk. It gave me inspiration btw lol. It makes me want to try making milk cubes and use them when I make Milo ¬‿¬ #AnewCreation

Yummms! Becomes Mamak Teh d. ● ⋏ ●

And yes... for the best ever most cutest beverage today! 



Coffee Stain by Joseph

I hope it made your day! ⊂(^(工)^)⊃ 

 Iced Chocolate + 3D art, RM 10 + RM 5

Coffee Stain only allows customers to add on additional 3D art for this beverage only because the coldness can hold up the 3D art longer. If you would prefer to have a 3D art on a coffee, you can go to Subang Avenue. They have one coffee shop that does this kind of service but the 3D art would probably sink after ten minutes. 

So yeah, come and try it out with yourself :) Bring your date to chill out here .

 ^ sloth face .. speechless..  ̄ェ ̄

 and I'll end with a selfie with the sister ! 

Popular Posts